+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What do I need to have to get my green card through the EB-5 program?

What do I need to have and/or own to get my green card through the EB-5 program? Who is eligible to apply?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Anyone of the age of majority and who is not otherwise inadmissible to the United States or unlawfully present in the United States may apply for a green card under the EB-5 category. You may either invest through a direct EB-5 program in your own business (currently $1 million) from a lawful source of funds and create at least 10 full-time jobs within the two years of your conditional permanent residence, or through an approved regional center project (currently $500,000) from a lawful source of funds and take advantage of the indirect job creation. A regional center pilot program is currently in the process of being reviewed for extension. Major changes are anticipated for this program and the investment amounts will likely be increased, among other measures.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Almost anyone who is admissible to the United States is eligible to apply. You can apply based on a direct investment of $1 million if you hire 10 U.S. workers, or if the regional center program is extended, you can qualify based on the creation of 10 indirect jobs. The amount presently can be reduced to $500,000 if the jobs are in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA). We expect to see major changes in the program in the next few months.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You need to make either a $500,000 or $1 million investment into a for-profit venture that will create at least 10 new jobs. There are no restrictions per se on who may apply.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Any foreign national can apply to obtain their lawful permanent residency or so-called "green card" status through the EB-5 program who is not otherwise excludable from the United States on grounds, for example, of past criminal convictions, etc. Of course you must have a minimum of probably close to $500,000 in funds and you must be able to establish a lawful source of those funds. Your expenses could run as much as $70,000 as well. You would have to determine which EB-5 project you wish to invest in. You should retain experienced legal counsel.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You need to discuss your immigration options with an experienced EB-5 immigration lawyer who can review every aspect of the process, but at its core, you need make an investment of either $500,000 or $1 million of lawfully earned funds into a U.S. project that will create 10 or more jobs for U.S. citizens or permanent residents.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.