+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What is needed to show EB-5 job creation?

I need to show that I have the 10 full time employees for EB-5, what qualifies as full time according to USCIS? I currently have 20 employees and they all work 30 hours a week. What paperwork do I need for each employee?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Reza Rahbaran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    A minimum of 35 hours per week is required to qualify as a full time job. You will need to show that the jobs are occupied by U.S citizens, legal permanent residents, asylees and or refugees. W-2, I-9s, tax reports, payroll documents and income statements are some of the documents you may file to support your claim.

  • Avatar

    Shahzad Q Qadri

    RC Creator
    Answered on

    Employees need to work a minimum of 35 hours per week to qualify as full time. You will need to provide W-2s, income statements, and payroll documents to support your claim.

  • Avatar

    Rachel Lew

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The qualifying full time employees under EB-5 program must work a minimum of 35 hours per week. Based on your facts, I do not believe that your employees qualify as full-time employees for the job creating entity. If you are not due for filing your I-829 petition, you should increase their work hours to more than 35 hours per week. If they do qualify as full time employees,the followings are some examples of evidence supporting job creation (this list is not exhaustive depending on the type of the job creating entity) : 1. Job creation entity''s organizational chart, naming all officers and employees; 2. Comprehensive business plan reflecting employee hiring plan/timeline for employees within two years; 3. Detailed list of each employee''s job title and duties; 4. Employee payroll records; 5. Employer''s IRS Form 941; 6. W-2''s issued to employees; 7. Completed I-9 for hired employees; 8. Quarterly Wage and Hour Reports to the State; and 9. Proof of employees'' U.S. citizenship or permanent residence, such as U.S. passport biographic page or copy of employee''s green card

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It seems that you have invested directly in your own business and hence, you are required to show that as a result of the EB-5 investment there have been 10 full time employees created. You will have to show each of the employees are working more than 30 hours per week for them to be full time and you will have to prove each employee is either an American citizen or U.S. permanent resident.

  • Avatar

    Ying Lu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You must create or preserve at least 10 full-time jobs for qualifying U.S. workers within two years of the immigrant investor''s admission to the United States as a Conditional Permanent Resident. A qualified employee is a U.S. citizen, permanent resident or other immigrant authorized to work in the United States. This definition does not include the immigrant investor; his or her spouse, sons, or daughters; or any foreign national in any non immigrant status (such as an H-1B visa holder) or who is not authorized to work in the United States. Full-time employment means employment of a qualifying employee by the new commercial enterprise in a position that requires a minimum of 35 working hours per week. Your employees only work 30 hours per week, therefore, they cannot be counted as full time employee, unless there is a proper job sharing arrangement.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You will need W-2''s and Quarterly tax reports. Is 30 hours per week considered full-time in your industry? The jobs must be full-time and all employees must be legally authorized to work permanently so you will need to show I-9''s and proof of status.

  • Avatar

    Margo Chernysheva

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The statute calls for 10 full time employees and full time employment is classified as 35 hours/week or more.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The jobs must be full-time (at least 35 hours per week). If you have two part-time employees job sharing a full-time position, that should count as one full-time job. You will need payroll and time records, quarterly wage reports, and I-9 forms with supporting documentation. You should consult with an experienced EB-5 immigration attorney to advise on this matter so that your case is presented properly.

  • Avatar

    Charles H Kuck

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Full time is 35 hours a week. You will need quarterly tax returns and I-9s for each employee showing the payment of wages on a full time basis and confirmation that each is a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident.

  • Avatar

    Tammy Fox-Isicoff

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    35 hours a week is full-time, and you need payroll records to show full-time, and I-9 forms and back ups for the I-9 forms.

  • Avatar

    Boyd Campbell

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    According to the federal Office of Management and Budget, a full-time job is a minimum of 35 hours per week.

  • Avatar

    Rohit Kapuria

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The employees need to work 35 hours per week to qualify. You would need W-2 forms as evidence.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    30 hours a week is not full time generally, and you need 10 new jobs, not 10 employees.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    35 hours a week and only new hires resulting from investment. W-2, 941s.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.