+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What is my immigration status once I have an EB-5 conditional green card?

I am an international student studying in a U.S. college and I plan to apply for law school after graduation. The top U.S. law schools have a different acceptance rate for international students and domestic students. I heard that permanent green card holders are treated as domestic students. If I have conditional green card from the EB-5 program, will I be treated as a domestic student when I apply for law school? What is my actual status in the United States once I have a conditional green card?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Jimena G Cabrera

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You are a conditional permanent resident. A CPR has all the prerogatives and responsibilities of a permanent resident. You should be treated as a domestic student when applying to law school. Good luck!

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It is likely that you will be treated as lawful permanent resident either way, but that may depend on the school's procedures. For many other matters, a conditional permanent resident is treated as a permanent resident.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    As a conditional lawful permanent resident, you have all of the same rights and privileges as a permanent resident, including the right to be treated as a U.S. resident for all purposes.

  • Avatar

    Ian E Scott

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    A conditional green card is the same status as a green card except for the conditions to create 10 full time jobs in two years. Most schools treat green card holders the same way as citizens, but you can refer to yourself as a green card holder or permanent resident.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    A conditional green card must be treated the same as a full green card for residency purposes.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, if you are a conditional green card holder, you are still a permanent resident and will be considered as a domestic student.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You are a permanent resident once you have obtained your conditional green card and you will be treated as a domestic student.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You will have the same rights as a permanent resident.

  • Avatar

    Gregory Romanovsky

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    As a conditional permanent resident, you should be able to enjoy all the benefits of permanent resident status, including any breaks on tuition. The conditional nature of your permanent resident status will not change the fact that you already are a permanent resident. Good luck.

  • Avatar

    Anthony Korda

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Once you become a permanent resident, you have resident status. However, you should check with the relevant state as to any residence requirements before you are able to qualify for resident tuition rates at public institutions.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, you are treated as a domestic student. The "conditional" card provides you with the status of a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

  • Avatar

    Raymond Lahoud

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You are a permanent resident of the United States. You should be treated as a domestic student.

  • Avatar

    Vaughan de Kirby

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    A conditional green card gives you the status of a permanent resident. The only difference is after two years you must file your I-829 to remove those conditions.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Conditional green card means you are a permanent resident with all of those rights such as favorable treatment in applying to law school.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    My understanding is that it depends on the state and that most likely you would not be treated as a domestic student unless you are a U.S. citizen. But you can ask the school.

  • Avatar

    Ally Bolour

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You are no longer an international student if you have a conditional green card. You are a permanent resident.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.