+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What am I eligible to do on a U.S. conditional green card?

I am a software engineer. Will I be able to legally work in the United States once I apply for an EB-5 immigrant visa and only have conditional permanent residence? Is a conditional green card the same thing as a temporary green card? What are the differences in what I can do when I only have U.S. conditional permanent residence versus when I have U.S. permanent residence?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Once you obtain conditional permanent residency, you will be able to work anywhere. You will have the same rights as someone having full or unconditional residency.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Once you actually obtain conditional permanent residency and enter the United States, you can indeed legally work. When you have full permanent residency, you have the same rights and privileges as conditional permanent residency. With CPR, you just have to be aware that you need to ensure your EB-5 investment created jobs in two years.

  • Avatar

    Echo Meisheng King

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You will be able to work legally right after you receive the conditional green card, and you will enjoy the same rights as anyone who holds a permanent green card. The only difference is that the conditional (temporary) green card is valid for two years. You must apply to remove conditions within 90 days before the second anniversary of your conditional green card.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you have an approved I-526 and applied for the immigrant visa abroad, you will receive a conditional (two-year) green card upon admission to the United States. You can work, live, or study anywhere in the United States except certain federal benefits, such as federal jobs requiring U.S. citizenship, voting in federal elections, etc. Conditional permanent residents have the same rights as other permanent residents. You will have to remove conditions on residence by filing the I-829 within 90 days of the two-year anniversary of your conditional green card. Once the conditions are removed, you will get a permanent resident card and then may apply for U.S. citizenship if all requirements are met.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The conditional green card (sometimes referred to as temporary green card) provides you with all the benefits of the permanent green card with exception of the validity being two years instead of the 10-year card that the permanent residents receive. The green card holder and the family enjoy all the benefits of citizens except for the ability to vote, such as living and working anywhere in the United States and travel without restrictions, and your children may attend any schools of your choice. If the schools are elementary or secondary, then their education is free and if they attend state university in the state where you reside, you only pay the in-state tuition rate rather than the international student rate.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    As a conditional lawful permanent resident, you have the same rights, privileges, and responsibilities as a lawful permanent resident. The conditional green card is subject to the requirement that you file an I-829 petition within 21 months to 24 months from the date you received it. There are no other differences.

  • Avatar

    Dale Schwartz

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can work only after you have conditional permanent residence (unless you otherwise have work permission). Once granted, you can work anywhere. It is the same thing as a temporary green card. But you will have all of the rights and privileges of a full green card (with the exception that it will expire in three years).

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There are no differences between a conditional and permanent residency. The conditions must be removed after 24 months.

  • Avatar

    Ian E Scott

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can apply for a conditional green card as soon as your I-526 has been approved. If you are outside of the United States, you would apply using consular processing and if you were in the United States you could adjust status. A conditional green card is the same as a regular green card except it has the one condition that in two years you must show that the project you invested in created 10 full-time jobs. The conditional green card is the same as a regular green card in every other way.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.