+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What does the EB-5 medical examination require?

I would like to know more about the medical examination requirements for the EB-5 visa application. What does the medical examination consist of - is it just a regular check-up? When should I submit my medical examination results to USCIS? Will I need special medical forms based on my home country? Can I choose where I undergo the medical examination in my country?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You are not required to submit a medical examination until after your I-526 is approved. You either submit it along with your adjustment of status application if you are adjusting status in the United States (if you are in the United States at the time of approval of I-526 in another lawful immigration status) from a civil surgeon approved by USCIS (he or she will have required forms to complete and return to you in a sealed envelope that you submit to USCIS), or you obtain a medical examination from an U.S. embassy-approved clinic abroad after you are scheduled for an immigrant visa interview at the U.S. embassy in your home country. A medical exam is generally to check you for any communicable diseases of public significance, to ensure you have required vaccinations done based on your age and condition, etc.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The medical examination requirements are the same for all immigrants. The exam is conducted by a USCIS-approved doctor and is to check for communicable diseases of public health significance. The doctor''s office will have all the required forms and will issue a report in a sealed envelope. You should not undergo the medical exam until instructed to do so (at the adjustment of status filing stage in the United States or prior to the immigrant visa interview at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad). The instructions will give you a list of doctors where you may go; you cannot just go to your own doctor unless he or she is on the list.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    This is done after the I-526 approval and is just like the medial exam given to all persons applying for permanent residency. A simple physical exam plus review of vaccination records.

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    After the I-526 petition is approved, then the investor can apply for conditional permanent residency through the U.S. consulate. Through correspondence first with the National Visa Center, which requests required documentation, they will also schedule the date of the interview with the U.S. Consulate and refer the investor and family members to the medical doctors to perform the required medical examination.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The medical exam is done as part of the Immigration Visa Application (DS-260) after USCIS approves the I-526 and sends the file to the State Department for IV processing. The U.S. Embassy located in your country will have on their website a list of approved medical doctors who do the medical screening for the IV process, which is more than just a regular check-up. You could choose one of these doctors.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The medical exam is required for processing by the U.S. Consulate, which occurs after the I-526 petition is submitted to and approved by USCIS, and then forwarded to the National Visa Center (where an immigrant visa application form is required along with other documents), and then forwarded to the U.S. consulate in your country. The medical exam is required before the interview, as you will need to bring the sealed results to the interview.

  • Avatar

    Denyse Sabagh

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you are in the United States, there is a list of the doctors on the www.uscis.gov website. They are looking to see if you have the age-appropriate vaccinations and if you have any communicable diseases. If you are outside of the United States, the embassy will provide a list of certified doctors.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You need to go to a designated civil surgeon, it is not a check-up. You can check the U.S. embassy''s website in your county for more information about getting the medical exam.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can download form I-693 from the USCIS web site; it will show you what is required.

  • Avatar

    Kyle Barella

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The medical exam for EB-5 is the same exam used for other U.S. immigration petitions. The USCIS form is I-693. This form must be taken and filled out by an approved doctor (a list can be found on USCIS.gov).

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.