+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What documents will I need to show at a CBP internal checkpoint?

I am an EB-5 investor and need to travel to Texas. My I-94 is expired, but my I-485 is pending. I have heard that there are internal checkpoints in south Texas. What documents do I need to show the CBP agents?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You should bring your I-485 receipt notice (I-797 notice) and if you received one, an employment authorization document (EAD).

  • Avatar

    Steffanie J Lewis

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    I assume that you are currently in the United States and entered before you filed your I-485. When you filed your I-485 application, you should have concurrently filed forms I-131, for a travel document, and I-765, for a work authorization card. The travel document along with your national passport should be all you need. The travel document allows you to travel in and out of the United States while your I-485 is pending.

  • Avatar

    Jimena G Cabrera

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Since you are adjusting your status to become a lawful permanent resident, you should take with you the following: your passport, the approval notice of the I-526, the receipt notice of the adjustment of status application, and the employment authorization card if already issued.

  • Avatar

    Gregory Romanovsky

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your I-485 receipt should serve as sufficient evidence that you are authorized to remain in the United States while your application is pending.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The I-485 receipt does not show valid status - present the EAD card.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You could travel with the I-526 approval notice and I-485 receipt notice if you have not received your EAD/travel permit combo card after filing the I-485 packet. If you have that EAD/travel card, that will be all you need to travel and work anywhere in the United States.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you have a receipt for the filing of the I-485 it might help, but I am not sure that will be enough. You should check with CBP before you set out.

  • Avatar

    Raymond Lahoud

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Internal checkpoints are very limited and rare, unless you are very near the border. Nonetheless, have your current passport, the expired I-94, as well as the I-485 receipt notice.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You need a valid visa or a green card to enter the United States. We would need to know much more about your case to answer this question.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.