+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What are the criteria for an EB-5 direct investment?

Does the EB-5 direct investment option require that you establish a new business from scratch (i.e. start-up) or can you purchase an existing business with a view to expansion via additional capital investment, for example, to meet the job creation criteria? How is the initial investment assessed, and what criteria is applied, to qualify as an EB-5?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The personal funds can be invested in a new enterprise or an existing business. For each investor there has to be the creation of 10 new full time jobs for employees who are U.S. citizens or permanent residents.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may consider either option. Please consult an experienced EB-5 immigration attorney.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may purchase an existing business and add 10 jobs or look into the concept of "troubled business."

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Both can be acceptable, through slightly different requirements will apply.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.