+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What are the requirements for education and business experience?

I want to ensure that my EB-5 application is approved without any issues. Does USCIS take into account a person''s educational background or business experience when deciding to approve an application?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Reza Rahbaran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, USCIS does not take into account the investor''s educational background or business experience.

  • Avatar

    Roberto Ortiz

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It depends on which type of EB-5 you are applying for. If you are applying for a direct EB-5, USCIS might look at your business experience since you will have to be in charge of the project. If you have any other questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Thank you.

  • Avatar

    Lei Jiang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No. USCIS mainly looks for the fund and whether you are an accredited investor.

  • Avatar

    Philip H Teplen

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Generally not. The consideration is lawful funds and a qualifying investment. I will be happy to help.

  • Avatar

    Ying Lu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No. EB-5 applicants'' business experience and educational background are not required for a successful petition.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Only if they are coming to develop and direct their own project. If investing in a regional center, this is more of a passive investment. They will be a limited partner, so their ability to run a business and develop a project is not relevant.

  • Avatar

    A Mina Tran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, USCIS will consider the investor''s background and educational level but only as secondary or supporting considerations. You will have to meet the requirements of the EB-5 program.

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    In an EB-5 regional center project USCIS does not require a minimum of experience or education for the investor. While in an EB-5 direct project USCIS may refer to the investors resume incorporating experience and education as it may relate to the investors management skills and the requirement of playing a management role in the new commercial enterprise/Job Creating Entity according to EB-5 rules and policies.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, they do not. In fact, many of our clients are housewives or young men and women whose funds are gifts from relatives to invest in regional centers. The key benefit to investing in regional center projects with great approval record is that the investor does not have to manage the business on day-to-day basis and you could live anywhere in the country, not where the project is located.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There is no requirement for any level of education or business experience for filing as an EB-5 immigrant investor.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, the investor''s education and business experience are not a factor.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The I-526 Petition will only focus on the legal and lawful source of your personal investment funds. If these funds came from salary, you will need to show the validity of your employment, but not that you had any particular type of experience. Business experience may also be considered when applying for Conditional Permanent Residency or Adjustment of Status after the I-526 Petition is approved, but only to be sure your business experience was not gained through illegal business activities (like human trafficking, drug trafficking, etc.).

  • Avatar

    Neena Dutta

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    An EB-5 application is permanent residency by virtue of an investment. You are not required to have any particular education or business experience. In fact, if for example you are a scientist and you wish to invest in real estate or a restaurant franchise- this is perfectly acceptable. There are no restrictions as far as your background. It may be in your own interest, if you have no business background- to get a second or third opinion on the viability of the business you are investing in. The most important pieces of the case are the source of funds- was the investment procured legitimately? And will the investment mean the funds are at risk and will the business or venture create 10 jobs.

  • Avatar

    Kripa Upadhyay

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It depends on what type of EB-5 investment you chose. Generally speaking, for EB-5 investments via a regional center, educational/business experience is not necessary. If making a direct investment, educational/financial experience is not a determining factor but could help make the strength of the plan/proposal stronger if you can show prior experience with projects of similar size & scale; especially with respect to job creation.

  • Avatar

    H Glenn Fogle Jr

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There are no particular requirements for business experience or education. Generally these are things that are included in the application to show the entrepreneur is a legitimate high net worth individual but it is not necessary, particularly when the investment is in a regional center. If you have further questions please feel free to contact me directly.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There are no education or experience requirements for EB-5 classification.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.