+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How can stepchildren be included in an I-526 petition?

I would like to apply for EB-5. How can I include my stepdaughter from a previous marriage (her husband died long ago) in my petition? What kind of documents do I need to submit to show that she is my stepdaughter?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may include your stepdaughter in your I-526 if she is unmarried under age 21, and you married her mother prior to your stepdaughter turning 18. Documentation includes marriage certificate, divorce decree or death certificate.

  • Avatar

    Reza Rahbaran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may include your stepdaughter in your EB-5 petition as long as she is unmarried and under the age of 21. Additionally, the marriage must have taken place prior to your stepdaughter turning 18 years old. Your spouse must submit any documentation that shows legal custody of her daughter.

  • Avatar

    Gregory Romanovsky

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can include your stepdaughter in your immigrant visa application as long as your married her mother prior to the stepdaughter turning 18.

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can include your stepchild or step daughter, if the marriage to the mother took place before the stepchild turned 18 years of age. The documents required would include the marriage record, birth certificates, and divorce decrees.

  • Avatar

    Tammy Fox-Isicoff

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes if she is under 18 when the marriage occurred. You will need to submit the birth certificate, your marriage certificate, and any divorce or death certificates of the other spouses for you or your wife.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You will need to provide their birth certificate and your marriage certificate to prove the step-parent/step-child relationship.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The general state of law in immigration law is that a stepchild is actually considered to be the child of the petitioner. Thus, this stepdaughter is your child and she should be included in your I-526 petition. Your documentary evidence should include, but not limited to, her birth certificate and evidence of your marriage. Make sure you work with an EB-5 attorney to ensure your application is properly documented.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Stepchildren, like children, can be dependents (as long as they are under 21 when filing the I-526). Birth and marriage certificates would be required.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.