+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

Can my spouse get a job while I do EB-5?

While my family has conditional permanent residency in the United States, under EB-5, my spouse wants to have a corporate job. What kinds of jobs could my spouse have with conditional permanent residency? What requirements are there to get a job? Also, how much time will it take for me to get my permanent green card?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Shahzad Q Qadri

    RC Creator
    Answered on

    Yes, your husband can work wherever he desires; generally, it will take about three years from the date of approval of the I-526 to get your permanent green card.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your spouse can get any job she wants and can work for any employer, including in a corporate setting. In fact, her permanent residency status will open a lot of job opportunities for her, as she is not restricted, unlike non-immigrant work visas. The requirements for the job depend on what the employers are looking for in potential employees. With regards for the time frame to obtain your permanent green card, you will be on a conditional (or temporary) green card that lasts for two years before you can apply for permanent green card. The rule governing the application for a permanent green card allows you to file your application as early as 90 days (practically 3 months) before your temporary green card expires. The application for a permanent green card may take about 21 months to process.

  • Avatar

    Ying Lu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    With a conditional green card, your spouse can work for any job she wants. 90 days before the second anniversary of your conditional residency period, you should file the I-829 petition in order to get a permanent green card.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your conditional permanent residency and the conditional permanent residency of your family allows all of you to be employed in the United States. An employer may require proof of her U.S. immigration status. After the I-526 is approved and you apply for conditional permanent residency with the U.S. consulate, it may take several weeks up to several months for getting your interview and for processing.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    A conditional green card is just like a 10 year green card, and can be used for all work and travel during that time period.

  • Avatar

    Philip H Teplen

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    With conditional residence one can work at any lawful job. As for timing, I would need to look at the individual case.

  • Avatar

    Kyle Barella

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Holders of conditional green cards are allowed to work at any job (apart from high ranking government jobs and jobs only accepting U.S. citizens). Your wife would be permitted to work at a number of jobs without having to provide additional documentation. She would apply for a position the same way any other U.S. permanent resident or citizen would apply.

  • Avatar

    Lei Jiang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your spouse can get any type of job. To get the permanent green card, you need to file I-829 during 90 days immediately before the second anniversary of the date that you received the conditional green card.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Although conditional and temporary for two years until you get your I-829 (removal of condition) approved, your permanent residency is just that you and all your family will have the rights and privilege associated with any green card holders. This means you and your family members could work at any job, in any location, attend any school and pay in-state tuition in the state where you live. Thus, depending on your wife''s credentials and the employer who wishes to hire her, there is absolutely no limitation on her employment. You will have to file the removal of condition application (I-829) after one year and nine months after you entered the United States with the immigrant visa (conditional green card), and once that is approved, you and your family will become permanent green card holders.

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Once you and your family obtain conditional permanent residency, then each family member can legally live and work in the United States. At the end of the two-year residency, you will have to file a petition to remove the conditions, and this process may take several months.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    A conditional permanent resident has all the rights/benefits as any permanent resident ("greencard" holder) in the United States; and as such, your spouse has authorization to work in the United States during this period. Your spouse can work for any employer (not limited to corporate jobs, or any other). There is no restriction on employment. As early as one year and nine months of becoming a conditional permanent resident, you can file to remove the condition on the permanent residence.

  • Avatar

    Olga Karasik

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, your spouse can work anywhere as soon as conditional permanent residence is granted to you and your family.

  • Avatar

    Farah Abbas

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You and your family all have work authorization with conditional permanent residency. Your conditional green card gives you all the same benefits and responsibilities that any other green card would give you the only difference is that it is valid for two years. So you and your wife can work in the United States in any kind of job that you wish. Before your two-year green card expires, you will have to file the I-829 petition to remove conditions from your permanent residency. You must file the I-829 petition in the 90-day window before your two-year green card expires. Then it will take up to one year to be adjudicated, and if it''s approved, you will get your permanent/unconditional green card.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    As a conditional lawful permanent resident, your wife is eligible to work for any U.S. employer. There are no additional steps to be taken prior to employment if she has the conditional green card. For your permanent green card, you must submit Form I-829 within the 90 days prior to its expiration. I-829 processing time is about six months. Your green card status is extended while the I-829 petition is pending.

  • Avatar

    Gregory Romanovsky

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Thank you for your inquiry. Your spouse will not be restricted in the type of job she can perform (except for some government positions that may require citizenship). As far as the time frame for your removal of conditions case, it is likely to take six months or so after the case gets file with the immigration service (and, in case you don''t know this, it must be filed within 90 days from the expiration date of your conditional green card).

  • Avatar

    Anthony Ravani

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It is totally irrelevant. A conditional green card is simply a green card, and you can work and live in the United States just like anyone else. You cannot vote, but you can practically participate in the society like anyone else. Actually, you, your spouse, and your children (that came through with EB-5) can work in the United States, even with conditional green card.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.