+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What are the requirements for New Zealand citizenship and do these apply to immigrant investors?

I have heard there are a few requirements for New Zealand citizenship, such as residency and language. Are these still required of immigrant investors?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Marcel Booiman

    New Zealand Immigration Adviser
    Answered on

    A visa application in the Investor Category will lead to a resident visa with so-called section 49(1) conditions. These conditions concern the investment, which must be kept in New Zealand for 3 years (Investor 1) or 4 years (Investor 2) and a minimum period of time the investor must spend in New Zealand: 44 days per year in the last two years of the 3-year investment period (Investor 1), or 146 days per year in the last three years of the 4-year investment period (Investor 2). If at least 25% of the investment is placed in growth investments, the required number of days one needs to be in New Zealand can be spread over the entire investment period. The Investor 1 Category (NZ$ 10 million investment) does not place any requirements on the English language ability of the investor. The Investor 2 Category (at least NZ$ 3 million investment) requires at least a score of 3 on the IELTS exam or similar score on any of the other tests that are allowed. The Investor 2 Category also places requirements on business experience (minimum 3 years) and age.

  • Avatar

    Richard Wu

    New Zealand Immigration Adviser
    Answered on

    New Zealand citizenship and residence visas are different issues. You can apply for NZ citizenship if you have lived here as a resident for at least the last 5 years. To be eligible, you also need to meet the good character and English requirements.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.