+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What type of documentation is required to prove that my funds were invested for the entire four-year required period in New Zealand?

I have heard that I will have three months to provide evidence that my funds were invested in New Zealand for four years. I plan to have funds invested in New Zealand for my Investor 2 Residence Visa at the time that I apply for residence and want to be ready with the proper evidence.

Answers

  • Avatar

    Marcel Booiman

    New Zealand Immigration Adviser
    Answered on

    After the residence application has been approved, you have one year to transfer your funds to New Zealand. Once the funds have been transferred, INZ will determine at what point the four-year investment period starts. Generally speaking, INZ will look for bank statements and confirmation that the funds have been transferred through the banking system to New Zealand. If you have invested funds in New Zealand prior to your application, this time does not count towards the 4-year investment period required for the Investor 2 category. You will also have to provide evidence about the origin of these funds, and how they have been transferred to New Zealand. At a number of points in the process, you will have to provide evidence of ownership of the funds. At the residence application stage, you must show what funds you planning to invest in New Zealand (the nominated funds) and how you got those funds. After the Approval in Principle, you must prove the nominated funds have been transferred through the banking system to New Zealand and that they have been invested in an acceptable investment. INZ will then determine the start of the investment period, and issue the resident visas if all requirements have been met. Then, 2 years after the start of the investment period, you must prove the nominated funds are still invested in an acceptable investment. This does not have to be the original investment, as long as it is an acceptable investment. Finally, 4 years after the start of the investment period, the conditions on the resident visa can be removed if INZ is convinced that all conditions of the resident visa have been met.

  • Avatar

    Timothy Malcolm

    New Zealand Immigration Adviser
    Answered on

    It depends on what type of investment you have made; Immigration New Zealand has an audit process at the end of the 2nd year and 4th year of the investment. For example, if you have an acceptable bond portfolio, then you are required to provide verifiable evidence of the value of the bonds in your portfolio. Immigration New Zealand will attempt to contact the principal applicant to request evidence that conditions are being met three months before the two-year anniversary as well as three months before the expiration of the required investment period. Evidence for all requirements needs to be provided, at most, three months after the date of the request. The investment period does not start until the application has been approved and the residence visa with conditions has been issued. You need to be careful as not all investments meet the requirements of the policy so investing before the application is approved is a risk.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.