+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What limitations are there on the amount of EB-5 capital allowed for a project?

Are there any limitations on the percentage of EB-5 capital used to fund a project? If there are limits, what is the law that states those restrictions? If I successfully create a business with less than 500,000k, do I still have to invest the rest of it into the business?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Reza Rahbaran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, you must invest the full amount in the new commercial enterprise. In a direct investment, $1 million must be invested in the new commercial enterprise unless it is located in a targeted employment area, in which case the investment amount decreases to $500,000.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    For an investor to obtain approval of the I-526 petition, $500,000 must be invested. If the entire business only needs that much, that will be fine. For projects looking to attract many investors (like one in a regional center program), investors like to see a moderate to substantial percentage of non-EB-5 funding involved.

  • Avatar

    Shahzad Q Qadri

    RC Creator
    Answered on

    You are required to use the entire capital for job creation purposes.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes the full amount must be invested in the commercial enterprise and must create ten new jobs. Usually it is a $1 million dollar investment unless you are located in a Targeted Employment Area as designated by that state.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The minimum amount is $1,000,000. That can be reduced to $500,000 if in rural or targeted employment area, defined as a high unemployment rate. It's in the Immigration and Nationality Act.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Either $500,000 or $1 million must be fully invested, and all of the funds must go to job creation purposes. The proposed usage of the invested capital must be included in the comprehensive business plan and it will be highly-scrutinized by the USCIS in its adjudication of the I-526 petition. If it is clear that not all of the capital is going to job creating purposes, then that amount of capital will not be considered qualifying for EB-5.

  • Avatar

    Ying Lu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The amount of the EB-5 investment depends on the area where the new commercial enterprise is. If the business is in a targeted employment area (TEA), the minimum amount of the investment should be $ 500,000. If the business is out of a TEA, the minimum investment will be 1 million. The deficiency in the required investment amount will lead to a denial on your immigration petition.

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The minimum requirement for an EB-5 investment is $1 million, or if the project is in a Target Employment Area, then the minimum requirement is $500,000.00.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The EB-5 investment must be $1 million, unless the business is located in the targeted employment area verifiable by 150% of national unemployment or located in a rural area of 20,000 or less population. If the business is in one of these areas, the investment amount is $500,000, not less.

  • Avatar

    Margo Chernysheva

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The minimum investment to qualify an investor for an EB5 visa is $500,000 and the investment has to be linked to the creation of jobs. Hence, if you successfully create a business with less, it would not qualify for an EB5 investor visa.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, you must invest at least $500,000 and not less.

  • Avatar

    Karen-Lee Pollak

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The minimum you must invest in the business is $500,000.00.

  • Avatar

    Kripa Upadhyay

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The basic investment amount that must be met to qualify for the EB-5 program is a minimum investment of either $500,000, if the investment is in a business in a designated TEA area, or a minimum investment of $1,000,000 if investing in a non-regional center/non-TEA area direct investment. You can certainly create a business for less than 500,000, but if the business is situated in a non-TEA area, then you must invest an additional $500,000 to meet the million requirement, or if it is in a TEA area, invest the remainder (500,000 - amount invested to create the business) in order to qualify.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.