+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How do I begin the UK immigration investment process if I already know someone who needs investors?

I am interested in investment immigration to the UK. I know a businessman whose company is registered in Scotland and he urgently needs investments. How should I go about offering my funds as an investor for his business while also qualifying for a UK investor visa?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Nadine Goldfoot

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    In order to qualify for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa for the UK, you must be able to invest a minimum of 2 million euros into UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. If you have identified a potential UK business in which to invest, it is important to note that the investment can only be made by way of share capital or loan capital. The investment can be made up to 12 months before you apply for the Tier 1 (Investor) visa, provided you can produce the required evidence of the investment (which includes providing documents from a UK regulated financial institution confirming details of the investment). The documentary requirements can be complex where you are relying on an investment made prior to the visa application, so it is wise to seek advice from an Immigration lawyer before proceeding. You may wish, however, to apply for your Tier 1 (Investor) visa before formally making the investment. There is nothing to stop you holding preliminary discussions with the business in which you intend to invest and concurrently making your Investor visa application. The investment could then be made once your visa has been granted and you are in the UK. This may be the more risk averse way to proceed, as you would not have committed to an investment before being granted the Investor visa.

  • Avatar

    Sandip Basu

    UK Immigration Advisor
    Answered on

    The investor visa requires an investment of 2Million euros into the UK. It can be invested in either UK government stocks, bonds or shares, or in "active and trading UK registered companies". For the entry clearance application, you only need to show the money is available to you. This can be in an overseas bank account. Once you are in the UK you need to invest the funds within three months of your entry. This will need to be proved (at the extension application stage) in the form of quarterly accountants reports. If you want to invest into the company of a Scottish person then you can apply for the visa first, enter the UK, transfer the money from your home country to a UK bank account, and then invest into the Scottish company within three months.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.