+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How long will my reentry permit be valid if my I-829 is processing?

I am currently waiting for my I-829 to process, which means my conditional green card is extended for a year (in my case, four months left). If I file for I-131 reentry permit now, could I still get a full, two-year extension on my green card?

Answers

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    Reentry permits are valid for two years. As a conditional lawful permanent resident, you are entitled to all the rights and benefits of a permanent resident, including a two-year reentry permit. Of course, if your I-829 is denied, that may affect your practical ability to use your reentry permit.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    No, they will approve it only up until the time of the extension of your green card and, by then, there might not be any time left on your green card. Try to get the temporary green card stamp and ask for a one-year extension. That way you can get more time.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    Your Reentry Permit will be valid for a 2-month period, regardless of the time it takes for your I-829 Petition to Remove Conditions to be adjudicated.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.