+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How soon should we transport our family to the United States after EB-5 approval?

After receiving EB-5 immigrant visas in Vietnam, do all the members of one family need to buy airline tickets and arrive in the United States together at the same time, or may we do so separately? In the case of arriving separately, could the husband (who is the Principal Applicant) come to U.S. first, followed by the other members of the family?

Answers

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    Ideally, all EB-5 visa holders would make their initial entry together. At the very least, the principal applicant should enter first.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    The principal EB-5 investor who has the conditional permanent residency visa can travel and enter the U.S. first. The spouse and other family members with their conditional permanent residency visas can follow the husband the principal investor and enter the U.S.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    You will travel within the validity period of your immigrant visas (which is usually 6 months). Derivative family members can either accompany or follow the principal EB-5 investor but they cannot proceed to immigrate to the United States before the principal EB-5 investor.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    Once EB-5 immigrant visas are issued to you through the appropriate consulate or the embassy in Vietnam, the principal applicant must enter the United States. When the principal applicant has entered, family members could theoretically enter subsequently and separately. Although, it is better to enter together.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    The immigrant visa is usually valid for 6 months. The Principal Applicant must enter first. It is best to come together but, if that is not possible, the family members should have proof the Principal Applicant has entered such as a copy of the information page, entry stamp, and the plastic card (if issued).

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    You have the option to enter the United States together or separately.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    The immigrant visa is only valid for 6 months. Therefore, you all need to enter the United States before that expiration date. That being said, there is no requirement for all family members to travel together.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    As long as the Principal Applicant arrives first, the remaining family members may come anytime before their immigrant visas expire. Check the dates on each.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    Family members may travel separately or together. As long as each individual presents a valid Immigrant Visa in their passport, they can enter the United States at their leisure.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.