+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How can I transfer and L-1 visa to an EB-5 visa?

Hello. If I am currently in the United States with an L-1 visa, am I able to transfer to an EB-5 visa if an investment opportunity comes up? Thank you!

Answers

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    You would not really be transferring. You would start the EB-5 process separately. Please consult an immigration attorney to assist you with planning and strategies.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    During the L-1 status, you can file your I-526 petition, which currently takes 24 months. Once the I-526 petition is approved, you can assist with the I-485 application process. During this period, you can appoint a U.S. manager to be involved in the U.S. business.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    First, it may be a good idea to see if you qualify for an EB-1 visa. The EB-1 immigrant visa category has similar requirements to the L-1 visa. If it is determined that an EB-5 visa is the best course of action for you, then yes, you may apply under the EB-5 category. Please note the application would be a new application and would not be a "transfer". You would need to maintain legal status if you remain in the United States. The L-1 visa category does not prohibit you from seeking a permanent immigration benefit.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    An L-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa while an EB-5 visa is an immigrant visa. You do not need to go through the Change of Status process. Once your EB-5 visa is granted, you will receive a two-year conditional green card and then file I-829 in 2 years to apply for permanent residency. If you are asking if you can reorganize the L-1 business entity for the purposes of EB-5, it is possible. However, please note that EB-5 investment must be made from personal funds, not corporate funds. Due to the complexity of the issue, you may want to consult an experienced EB-5 attorney.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    If you are of a certain nationality, one option is to apply for an E-2 visa. Currently, 80 countries have E-2 investment treaties with the United States and, if you can locate a regional center project that meets your requirements, you may want to invest in the EB-5 regional center project now before the investment amount increaseswhich could happen soon.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    Sure! You may be able to apply for an EB-1C through the L company as well.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    Yes, you can transfer from an L-1 visa to become a conditional Lawful Permanent Resident. However, you can only do this after you have filed your EB-5 Petition on Form I-526, have received your visa numbers and have filed an Application to Adjust Status on Form I-485.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    Yes, you can. If you need further guidance, please do not hesitate to reach out to an experienced immigration attorney to guide you through this process.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    Yes, you can file for EB-5 Immigrant Investor processing while you maintain an L-1 status and, when your EB-5 application is approved, adjust your status to lawful permanent resident.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.