+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

What is the quickest way to naturalize after achieving permanent resident status?

I want to become an official United States citizen as soon as possible after getting a green card. What is the most efficient way to do this?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Wait until you have been a permanent resident for 5 years, then apply for naturalization. That is the fastest and only way to become a U.S. citizen.

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You need to be a resident of the U.S. for 5 years before you are eligible to Apply for Naturalization. More than 50% of your time has to have been spent in the U.S.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The quickest route is through the military. Otherwise, you may apply in 4 years and 9 months after LPR status through employment categories, including EB-5, or 2 years 9 months after LPR status through marriage to a U.S. citizen if you otherwise qualify.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The normal wait time is 5 years after becoming a conditional PR. The only real expedited route offered is if you join the military.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Once you have become a Conditional Lawful Permanent Resident, the fastest way to achieve Permanent Residency is to meet all the qualifications, which include 5 years of residence in the United States, during which you must be physically present at least half the time and never out of the U.S. for any continuous period of time greater than 6 months. It is possible to prepare and file your application to become a naturalized citizen on Form N-400 90 days before your 5th year.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There is no expedited procedure for naturalization. The general rule is that you have to meet the typical residency requirements, which will depend on how you obtain your green card. Typically, it takes about 5 years from the time you secure your green card before you can apply for naturalization.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you gained permanent residence through EB-5 Immigrant Investor processing or another employment-based program, the earliest you can file for your citizenship/naturalization is 4 years and 9 months after the date of approval of permanent residence. If you gained permanent residence through marriage, then you can file for citizenship after 2 years and 9 months. In order to be granted citizenship, you must show evidence of your continued residence in the United States and your knowledge of U.S. government, as well as clean criminal and health records.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can only apply for United States naturalization once you have been a permanent resident for 57 months. So, the best thing is to apply on day one and make sure you are resident of the U.S. for 50% of those 57 months and not out of the U.S. for more than 6 months at any one time.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The citizenship application could only be filed after you have been a permanent resident for 5 years. The N-400 application could be submitted at 4 years and 9 months after you spend 30 months of those times physically in U.S. This is the fastest time for the citizenship application. With EB-5, your 5-year time starts when you become the conditional green card holder, but you could only submit the citizenship application after the I-829 Removal of Conditions is approved. These days, due to the long processing times of I-829 (nearly 2 years), many people are able to file the N-400 shortly after the I-829 because the time you spend on conditional green card status is counted for the citizenship application purpose.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you meet the requirements for naturalization, which include five years of lawful permanent residence (including time spent in conditional status), along with spending at least half of that time in the United States, you can apply for naturalization to become a U.S. citizen on Form N-400. The process will take about six months and you must pass a test of U.S. civics/history/geography and show that you have good moral character, agree with/support the U.S. Constitution and do not have any absences from the U.S. exceeding 180 days.

  • Avatar

    Matthew T Galati

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you are married to and living with a United States citizen, you can qualify in as little as 3 years. All other cases are 5 years. You will have to also remove conditions on your residency before naturalizing.

  • Avatar

    Dale Schwartz

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You must wait 5 years from the date of issue of your conditional green card to apply for citizenship, and you have to spend 2.5 years of the 5 inside the United States.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.