+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How can I add a child to my EB-5 petition after the I-829 is approved?

My I-829 recently got approved, however, we did not include one child whose CLPR had one more year of validity when I filed my I-829. My original plan was to add him to my pending petition when his expiration date become recent. Since my I-829 recently approved, how can I add my child? Is the approved I-829 considered closed?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You will need to file I-829 for the child. If you had an attorney represent you in your approved I-829 case, please consult him or her.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    At this stage of your green card processing, your only option may be to file for a family-based petition for your child under 2nd preference. It may be too late to file for him as following-to-join since it sounds like you have been a lawful permanent resident for more than 2 years.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can file another I-829 for the child. I would request expediting as the Principal's I-829 has been approved.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Despite the fact your child had more time on his conditional green card, you should have listed him as derivative on your I-829 application. Separating the family members from the application is not a good idea as it creates uncertainty and confuses USCIS. Now that your I-829 has been approved, I am not sure there is any way to reopen that case to add him, as the case should be closed. Your child could file the I-829 on his own, stating he is your child, but there will be filing fee associated with that. Since you obviously had an attorney help you with the process, please consult with him/her.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    That child should have been included. It appears now you have to file a new I-829.

  • Avatar

    Dale Schwartz

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you are in the USA and your quota number is current, you may just file an I-485 for your child. If you are processing the whole family at a consulate, at that time put down your child's name on the forms and tell the consulate or NVC that you want your child included. It does not matter if you have not put your child's name on any forms yet.

  • Avatar

    Barbara Suri

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    As a permanent resident of the U.S., you will now need to file Form I-130 on behalf of your child.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If your I-829 has already been adjudicated without your dependent, you will have to file a new I-829 for the dependent and pay another filing fee.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.