+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How can I sponsor elderly parents as my dependents?

We are a young family; my wife and I and five-year-old twins will apply for EB-5. How can I sponsor my mother as a dependent on my application? She is 78 years old. My wife and I are Indonesian passport holders, but my children are New Zealand-born, and so are citizens of New Zealand. On the other hand, my mother is Australian. How will this all factor in?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Reza Rahbaran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You cannot include your parents in your EB-5 petition. Only the spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 of the petitioner are allowed to be included as derivative beneficiaries. You may petition for your parents when you become a U.S citizen or permanent resident.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You cannot sponsor your parent as a dependent on your application On the other hand, you can list a child as dependent as long as such a child is unmarried and under 21 years of age.

  • Avatar

    Kyle Barella

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Unfortunately, you cannot attach your parents to your EB-5 petition. They would need to make their own investment. Your other option would be to sponsor them for permanent residency after you apply for U.S. citizenship. However, this would take several years.

  • Avatar

    Ying Lu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can apply for U.S. Citizenship five years after you become a U.S. permanent resident. Then, you can apply for a green card for your mom.

  • Avatar

    Gregory Romanovsky

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You won''t be able to bring in your parents with you or even petition for them until you are a U.S. citizen (which will be more than five years from the time you receive your green card). The only way around this problem is make your mom an independent investor and have her invest her own $500,000 / $1 million.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Generally, derivative beneficiaries for the EB-5 program are limited to spouses and children under 21 years of age. Once you obtain permanent residency, you can petition for parents.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your parents will not qualify as dependents on your EB-5 case. You must become a U.S. citizen in order to sponsor your parents.

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    As an Australian EB-5 attorney, we can assist with guiding you through the EB-5 process. You cannot include your parents in your EB-5 process. There may be alternative processes for your parents to visit the United States.

  • Avatar

    Emre Ozgu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can only sponsor them once you become citizens, five years down the line.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.