+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How do I prepare for immigration after EB-5 application submission?

I would like to know more about what happens once I submit the first part of the EB-5 application. From what I understand, I will have to wait a long time for it to be approved. During this time, what am I supposed to be doing in my home country? How should I be preparing for immigration to the United States?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The I-526 petition may be pending for an estimated 12 to 15 months. During this period you may start preparing the individual applications for conditional permanent residency.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Once your I-526 petition is submitted, you will wait in your home country for it to be approved and then consular process your immigrant visa to come to the United States as a conditional permanent resident. You may work, study, or do whatever else you are doing in your home country while your I-526 petition is pending. You may consider engaging in estate and tax planning with a U.S. tax/estate planning attorney in the meantime.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, the current processing time for the I-526 petition is about a year. After approval, the case is sent to the National Visa Center, then to the U.S. consulate in your home country. You will have to pay visa fees and prepare the immigrant visa application, then attend an interview at the consulate. After the I-526 is approved, you should not try to enter the United States.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Truthfully, you really just wait. You might prepare documentation needed for your interview with the U.S. consulate. You can check with them to see what documents you need to bring with you for your visa interview.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It will take about 12 - 14 months in most cases. You will need your birth certificate, marriage certificate, and police clearances from all countries where you have lived six months or longer since age 16, but do not get these too soon as many have a short shelf life. Also any divorce decrees, current passport, criminal records.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can start getting your personal documentation, birth and marriage-related civil documents.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.