+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How do my non-English speaking relatives begin the EB-5 process?

I have relatives abroad looking to obtain residency through the EB-5 program. How do they begin the process if they do not speak English? Will they be able to review translated documents?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    First, retain immigration counsel. Many law firms have staff or even attorneys who speak foreign languages. Many EB-5 regional centers will have documentation translated into several languages, especially Chinese, Spanish, Arabic and Portuguese.

  • Avatar

    Marisa Casablanca

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may be surprised to know that lately the majority of the individuals who receive residency through the EB-5 program do not speak, read or write English. However, since it is important that they understand the offering documents, the agent of any project or attorney should provide translations of the documents.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There is no English language requirement to qualify for EB-5, but you are correct in being concerned about how your relatives will review and understand the documents they are signing. Paying to have all of the documents professionally translated is one option, but that would be very expensive. Also, if there is a discrepancy or incorrect translation, the English language agreements would be legally controlling. The best option is to have someone whom they trust (who can read/understand English) explain the documents to them, verbally going over each section until they understand the meaning. It is also important that they are represented by an attorney who is independent and who is looking out for their best interests. The attorney can explain everything to the interpreter, who can then relay the information to your relatives.

  • Avatar

    Kyle Barella

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    One of the benefits of the EB-5 program is that it does not require any specific English language knowledge. Many EB-5 projects provide information on their projects in other languages as well. Law offices are also able to assist in multiple languages. For additional information I recommend you contact a qualified EB-5 attorney.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Language is not a requirement for filing an EB-5 petition. Advisably, consult an EB-5 attorney.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There is no issue regarding your non-English speaking relatives. They, like any other potential applicants to establish eligibility to become lawful permanent residents of the United States, will have to make an investment decision; whether to make a direct investment or make it through an EB-5 regional center. The vast majority will invest in a project through an EB-5 regional center. Your relatives will have to decide which of the variety of investment options available to them they wish to invest in. Many, if not most EB-5 regional centers provide investment materials in various languages.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    A good way to start is to see if there is a qualified EB-5 lawyer who speaks the language or who has staff who do. The key is to have an attorney who keeps their client updated on all aspects of the case at all times.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Most EB-5 immigration attorneys accommodate foreign-speaking clients while working with them and provide fee agreements for legal services in other languages in addition to English. Your relatives will definitely have the opportunity to review all translations, immigration forms, and other supporting documents before they sign immigration forms and before the case is submitted to USCIS for adjudication. You should hire an experienced EB-5 immigration attorney to start the EB-5 process.

  • Avatar

    Vaughan de Kirby

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Many law firms in this field have staff that speak multiple languages. Additionally, many law firms have representatives that may be in your relative's home country. I recommend you consult with an experienced investment immigration attorney who has the language capacity you need.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It depends on the country, and whether we and the regional center already have documents in that language - but of course any documents can be translated.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.