+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How many family members can get EB-5 green cards?

I am interested in the EB-5 investment program. Is there a quota for the amount of people in my family that can come over to the United States if I make an EB-5 investment? Is there a limit on the amount I can give to get my family U.S. green cards through EB-5?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You (principal investor) may include your spouse and unmarried child(ren) under age 21 as derivative beneficiaries in your I-526 petition. They will then be able to immigrate with you to the United States upon approval of your I-526 petition. You cannot include other relatives or aged out child(ren) in your petition, but you can, let's say, gift lawful funds to them to file their own I-526 petitions or they need to qualify on their own with their own source of funds. They may also explore immigration options other than the EB-5 visa. I recommend consulting an immigration attorney.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    EB-5 immigrant cases are like any other immigrant case. The principal applicant, spouse, and any unmarried children under 21 may be included in the case. There is no other quota or limit affecting the number of family members that can participate. If you are referring to gifting lawfully-obtained funds to other family members not in your immediate family so that they can do their own EB-5 investments, there is no limit.

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    As an EB-5 investor you can include your spouse and all minor children under 21 years of age at the time of filing the I-526 petition.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    An investor's spouse and any and all of the investor's children under 21 years of age at the time of filing the I-526 can be included as a derivative beneficiary. Children over 21 can apply with funds provided by their parents as gifts.

  • Avatar

    Sara Wang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There is no limitation on the number of family members you can bring, as long as the family members you are bringing are your immediate family (i.e. spouse and children under the age of 21).

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The program allows your spouse and all your unmarried children under 21 to be included in your application. I am not sure what you mean about giving money. If you wish to add more money to the project as a simple business investment then there is no limit.

  • Avatar

    Gregory Romanovsky

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The main applicant/investor can bring his/her spouse and any children under the age of 21 as part of the application. Any additional family members would need to invest on their own.

  • Avatar

    Ying Lu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    For an EB-5 petition, it allows the investor, his/her spouse and unmarried children under 21 years old to immigration together. Other family members, such as parents and siblings, need to file an EB-5 petition by their own. You can gift money to the family members to complete the EB-5 investment as long as you can explain the legal source of the gifted funds.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No limit on qualified family members which are only your spouse and all minor children under 21. Only need one investment.

  • Avatar

    Vaughan de Kirby

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Husband and wife along with all their minor children. There is no numerical limit for a family.

  • Avatar

    Steffanie J Lewis

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your EB-5 investment visa enables your spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age to apply for U.S. conditional permanent resident status with you. Any children over 21 years would need to be their own investors. No limit on a gift to family. You can gift to your family as you please. Any gift originating from a loan or mortgage must be secured by your own property.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    One investor who makes either a $1 million EB-5 investment or $500,000 in a TEA exception, then the investor's spouse and unmarried children under 21 could all come into the United States as a conditional resident for two years. Thereafter, the same people could have their conditions removed with you if you file the I-829 removal of condition application before the conditional green card expires. If you have money to gift to other members of your family, such as your parents or siblings, then they will become EB-5 investors in their own right and have to file their own cases, upon which their spouse and children could accompany them. In other words, one EB-5 investment takes care of one nucleus family of spouse and all the children under 21, regardless of the number of children - may be 1 or 10.

  • Avatar

    J Bruce Weinman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    One spouse and any children under 21.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No limit. Spouse and all minor children can come.

  • Avatar

    Ian E Scott

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    With an approved I-526 petition, your spouse and your children under 21 can all get green cards.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.