+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How many family members can I bring?

I live in Riad, Saudi Arabia and I''ve heard about this EB-5 visa. I want to come to the United States and bring my family. If I have two wives, can they both get in with this?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Reza Rahbaran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your immediate family will be included in your EB-5 petition. However, the United States only recognizes one spouse; therefore, you may include only one wife as a derivative beneficiary.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No. Since the U.S. does not recognized polygamous marriages, neither wife may enter the U.S. as your dependent. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney, such as myself, to determine your eligibility as well before you make a decision about U.S. immigration through investment or otherwise.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may include all your immediate relatives (spouse, children); however, because the U.S. laws recognize only 1 spouse as a legal/lawful spouse, you may only include 1 wife as a derivative beneficiary.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No. Two wives would not be permitted as polygamy is not recognized in the U.S. even though it may be legal in Saudi Arabia.

  • Avatar

    Philip H Teplen

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Unfortunately, you will only be able to include your first wife and US law does not acknowledge multiple marriages, notwithstanding they being perfectly lawful in your jurisdiction. A solution can be a separate EB-5 for your second wife. I will be happy to discuss.

  • Avatar

    Shahzad Q Qadri

    RC Creator
    Answered on

    While having multiple wives is a norm in the middle east, polygamy is prohibited in the United States, as such you will not be able to bring them both here under the program. In fact there is a possibility that your application may be denied for that reason.

  • Avatar

    Michael A Harris

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Polygamist marriages are not recognized by the United States. So you could only bring your first married spouse under the EB-5 visa as your dependent spouse. The other spouse will need to qualify for her own EB-5 visa; that is, a separate investment. Your children might qualify if they are unmarried and under 21 years. Otherwise, best to consult with an immigration attorney as continuing to marry more spouses after you enter the United States will make you inadmissible and subject to exclusion.

  • Avatar

    Edward Litwin

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Unfortunately, the u.s. does not recognize polygamous marriages. Your 1st wife can come with you, but not your second wife. If you have children from your second wife, they may be able to immigrate, depending on the circumstances. If you have more questions about this, I suggest that you contact me to schedule a consultation. There is a fee of $150 for the consultation and you will be very pleased with the amount of information that you get, even if it is not what you expect to hear. I trust this helps.

  • Avatar

    Jian X Kang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    U.S. laws criminalize polygamy. So you won''t be able to bring both of your wives. If you have any questions or concerns about this matter, please feel free to contact me.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The Immigrant Visa under EB-5 and others allow you to bring your spouse and children under 21 years of age. However, because polygamy is not allowed in U.S., you will not be able to bring both wives.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No,the U.S. does not allow either wife to get in under those circumstances, you can only be married to one spouse in the U.S. and you can only bring in that one spouse.

  • Avatar

    Farah Abbas

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, you cannot include both of your wives in your EB-5 visa application. The U.S. government will only recognize your marriage to your first wife, this is true for all types of immigration applications. Your EB-5 visa application may include you, your first spouse, and your unmarried children under the age of 21. Please contact an experienced EB-5 immigration attorney for more information. My office would be happy to help.

  • Avatar

    Kripa Upadhyay

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can bring in your immediate family members i.e. spouse and children under age 21; however, the United States does not recognize dual marriages. Per the laws of the United States, a 2nd marriage is invalid, if the person was still married to their first spouse. You need to consult with an Immigration attorney to see what options you have, but you should not expect to be able to bring in both of your wives with you as your dependents.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.