+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How many EB-5 visas can I receive for a $20 million investment?

If I make a $20 million investment into a California startup that will create 100+ jobs, how many EB-5 visas can I get? As an investor, can I use the visas for myself, my family and any of my friends that want to move to the United States with me?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Each EB-5 investor is entitled to one EB-5 visa based on his or her approved I-526 petition. An EB-5 investor with an approved I-526 petition may include his or her spouse and unmarried children under age 21 to immigrate with the investor to the United States. No other relatives or friends are eligible to be included, but may independently qualify in their own right to immigrate to the United States under the EB-5 program.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If only 100 jobs, then a maximum of ten investors.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The EB-5 immigrant visas are available to one investor and his immediate family making a minimum $1 million investment into a new commercial enterprise. Just because you are making a $20 million investment does not allow others to benefit from your investment. If you want your grown children and their family, or other relatives you wish to help, I would suggest giving them a gift of $1 million each so that they can do the investment themselves and proceed with their own EB-5 cases.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    An EB-5 investor is eligible for obtaining permanent residence (immigrant visa) for an investment of a MINIMUM of $500,000 (if the project is located in a Targeted Employment Area) or a MINIMUM of $1 million otherwise. It does not matter if you invest $10 million or $5 million, or $100 million - you only qualify for yourself as the EB-5 investor for the green card. Your immediate family (i.e., spouse, children under 21) can be included in your processing as dependents/derivative beneficiaries. Your friends and other members of the family may qualify on their own by investing themselves and qualifying as EB-5 investors.

  • Avatar

    Irina Rostova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The investment requirement is $500,000 per investor and 10 full-time jobs per investor. Each investor will receive a green card, and so will his spouse (if any) and children under 21 years of age. It appears from the facts you describe there is enough investment for 40 investors (and their immediate families) - however, only enough jobs for 10. Keep in mind that the funds would have to go into the project from each investor''s individual account. In other words, if all the funds come from you, then your friends would not qualify for the visa. You will either have to gift the funds to your friends, or you can loan them to your friends prior to the investment. To make sure this is structured properly, you should consult with an immigration attorney.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can get one. You cannot give them away to your friends and family. You can give the money away to them, and they can invest, but you cannot issue other people visas.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.