+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How long does my family have to complete their English language qualification in a New Zealand investment programs?

My wife plans to study English while we are resident in New Zealand (we are Chinese) before taking the IELTS. At what point in the Investor 2 Residence Visa application process do we have to provide evidence of English competency?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Marcel Booiman

    New Zealand Immigration Adviser
    Answered on

    Proof of English language ability must be provided with the Investor 2 residence application (after the Invitation to Apply has been received) for both the principal applicant, partner and dependents who are 16 years of age and older. When you submit your application, if your partner and dependent children do not yet meet the required English language level (IELTS 4 or equivalent), it is also possible to pre-purchase ESOL (English for Speakers of Other Languages) tuition. The cost for this is dependent on their current English language ability and ranges from NZ$5,110 to NZ$6,795 per person.

  • Avatar

    Timothy Malcolm

    New Zealand Immigration Adviser
    Answered on

    Any applicant must meet the English language requirements at the time the expression of interest (EOI) under the Investor 2 category or residence application under the Investor 1 is submitted to Immigration New Zealand. Secondary applicants can either pre-purchase English language tuition or provide evidence of meeting the English language requirements. You will have to provide evidence at the time the EOI is submitted to Immigration New Zealand.

  • Avatar

    Richard Wu

    New Zealand Immigration Adviser
    Answered on

    Families need to pay fees if their English does not meet the requirements.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.