+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How long does I-526 approval take after the project exemplar approval?

The EB-5 project that I invested in 24 months ago when I filed my I-526 just got their exemplar approval, but my I-526 application is still pending. I only have one month remaining on my valid I-94 form because my E-1 visa expired 23 months ago, after entering the United States. How long will it take to get my approval or denial? Will I get it in time to remain in the United States?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    USCIS's policy on I-924 amendments and I-526s has been that I-526 petitions will be on hold subject to the I-924 approval. Either way, it is impossible to predict the actual processing time of a case. Please work with an immigration attorney to review your options and lawful U.S. immigration strategies.

  • Avatar

    James Yang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It is difficult to estimate how soon individual I-526s can get approved after I-924 approval. Petitioners should not count on USCIS to make timely adjudications of I-526s. Instead, they should make plans to ensure that they are not violating their nonimmigrant status in the United States.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It is really hard to precisely predict how long your petition may take for a host of reasons. First, an I-526 petition may simply be under review as parts of its accompanying documents are being investigated. Secondly, there may be a situation where a Request for Further Evidence may be sent out, which will create more delay. With the possibility that a number of things can cause delay, it is not advisable to wait until your current visa lapses. Advisably make an alternative plan, preferably leaving to avoid being out of status, and seek a consultation with an attorney to review your situation as soon as possible.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There is no way to determine when your I-526 will be adjudicated. The most recent USCIS processing time report shows that the Investor Program Office is adjudicating I-526 petitions filed in November of 2014. Since your case has gone beyond the normal processing time, you or your attorney could email the IPO and ask for a status update. There is no way to be certain, however, when the I-526 will be adjudicated. If your current nonimmigrant status expires before the I-526 is approved, you will not be eligible for adjustment of status and you will have to leave the United States for immigrant visa processing in your home country. You could apply for an extension of your E-1 status if you are eligible.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    How long it takes will depend upon a variety of factors including the number of trained examiners and the number of I-526 petitions filed over a period of time. Typically it is now taking closer to 14 months to get an approval even though you may have an exemplar approved. Obviously, you should file for an extension of your E-1 status and not allow it to expire, and without knowing more information, if you filed your I-526 petition 24 months ago, then your attorney should determine what has gone wrong as typically your I-526 petition should have been adjudicated by this time.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The I-526 petition should take only about 16.2 months and the exemplar approval may speed up your case. However, you will likely have to extend your E-1, or change to another visa category.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Since 24 months pending for your I-526 is about six months beyond the normal processing time, your lawyer should have requested the EB-5 adjudication division to expedite your case. Now, she/he should note that the exemplar has been approved. Normally, an E-1 nonimmigrant who travels abroad may generally be granted an automatic two-year period of readmission when returning to the United States as long as the requirements for E-1, such as continuing trade, continues.

  • Avatar

    Raymond Lahoud

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Given the timing on your I-94, I suggest you seek immigration counsel immediately.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If the exemplar just got approved, the odds that you will receive an approval within a month are not good.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.