+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How long does the I-485 take to be approved?

How long will I need to wait for my conditional green card after submitting the I-485?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The current processing time for the adjudication of the I-526 petition is 24 months. Once the petition I-526 is approved, the process of applying for and receiving conditional permanent residency may take a few months.

  • Avatar

    Shahzad Ahmed

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The I-485s may take 12 months right now. The processing times are subject to change and have increased since in the past. My suggestion is to check the published processing times for that service center and, once your case exceeds that amount of time, submit an inquiry.

  • Avatar

    Barbara Suri

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    That would depend upon the Service Center that is handling your case and the number of cases they are working on. You could also check the status of your case on the USCIS website.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    With extreme vetting on all the immigration cases, it is very hard to tell how long any particular case will take to be adjudicated. I have had people whose I-485 took 2 months and they got their green cards faster than EAD/Travel combo cards. I have also had clients whose I-485 had been pending for more than 18 months. All the inquiries, stating that the case has been pending beyond normal processing times, only get the boilerplate response stating that “the case is with an adjudication officer and is on extended review” and tells us to contact them again in 30 days or 60 days, only to be given the same message subsequently. It is a terribly frustrating time for all of us.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Once you file your Application for Adjustment of Status on Form I-485, the length of time it will take depends upon the current processing time and that can vary depending upon your location and the possible need for a personal interview. In the past, these interviews were waived but, now, with the Trump Administration, it is somewhat more likely that you will be subject to an interview. Thus, it could take at least 9-12 months or longer before your I-485 application could be adjudicated. The good news is, in the interim, you are eligible to apply contemporaneously for your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) as well as a travel document known as Advance Parole. Normally, that takes somewhere between 90-120 days to be approved.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The current processing time is approximately 10-24 months, depending on which Service Center the filing is with (determined by where you live).

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    While most of the Service Centers indicate that processing takes about 9-10 months, the USCIS is in the process of scheduling interviews on some of these cases so, in practice, we are seeing them take at least one year and maybe longer.

  • Avatar

    Mitch Wexler

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    We are seeing a big range of 6-12 months. Mandatory interviews have resulted in a longer wait. Consular processing may very well be faster.

  • Avatar

    Vaughan de Kirby

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Unfortunately, this is a bit of an unknown with USCIS at this point. In the past, it was a matter of months but, today, we are seeing it extend into more than a year. But, with your EAD and your Advanced Parole, this should not be a problem for you. Sit down with your EB-5 investment immigration attorney as he or she will be able to address your concerns.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You should have received work and travel authorization within about 90 days after filing your I-485 (assuming you filed I-765 and I-131). As for the conditional green card and the start of your two years of conditional permanent resident status, that will take several more months (four to six on average).

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.