+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How can an investor switch from P-3 to F-1 after submitting an EB-5 case?

I had an F-1 visa four years ago, and then two years ago I switched to the P-3 visa. This September I submitted my EB-5 case. Can I transfer back to the F-1 visa now? If not, can I still do an extension of the P-3 visa? Will my eligibility for either visa type be affected by my EB-5 case?

Answers

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    The EB-5 process is an immigrant process, which may affect the ability to obtain a different nonimmigrant status. Please retain immigration counsel to help review your entire immigration history and options.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    It is likely you may not be able to change status to F-1 because you have filed an immigrant petition and F-1 requires a showing of a nonimmigrant intent.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    F-1 is a nonimmigrant visa category for which you should not have an immigrant intent. Having an immigrant intent is a grounds for denial of the F-1 visa. Thus, now that you have actually shown an immigrant intent by filing the I-526 immigrant petition, you cannot change to F-1 again.

  • Avatar
    Answered on

    The application for change of status will ask if an immigrant visa petition was ever filed for you. Meanwhile the process is to file a Form I-539.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.