+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How does an EB-5 investor become a U.S. citizen?

I will be applying for EB-5 with the goal of obtaining my U.S. citizenship. How does an EB-5 investor go about becoming a U.S. citizen? How long will it take? What can I do during the EB-5 process to ensure that I will eventually get U.S. citizenship?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Once you have obtained your conditional and then unconditional permanent residency for five years, then you can apply for naturalization.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    A lawful permanent resident (LPR) may apply for naturalization to become a U.S. citizen if he or she has been an LPR for at least five years (time in conditional LPR status counts toward the five-year period) and has been physically present in the United States for at least two and a half years without any single period of absence exceeding 180 days. The LPR must also demonstrate good moral character (no criminal convictions), must read, write, and speak English, and must pass a test on U.S. history, government, civics. The LPR must be loyal to the United States and understand and agree to take the Oath of Allegiance to the United States.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The result of an approved EB-5 is a conditional green card. When the conditions are removed after two years, you continue with the green card for another three years then apply for U.S. citizenship. If you have obeyed all U.S. laws you will become a citizen.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    When you are approved with an I-526 and enter the United States after getting your immigrant visa application (DS-260) approved, you are a permanent resident (green card holder) for two years under the conditional residence. Before two years, the conditional residence card will expire; you must file the Removal of Condition application (I-829) to remove the condition to become a permanent, Permanent Resident and receive a ten year green card. Approximately four years and nine months from the time you first entered the United States with the conditional residence, you are eligible to apply for citizenship. As a permanent resident you can live anywhere and work at most places without restrictions. Actually, the only thing that you cannot do is to vote in elections and perhaps hold a job that requires citizenship for security clearance.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You must be a permanent resident for five years before applying for U.S. citizenship. The EB-5 process is a route to first a two year green card and then a ten year green card.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Once you obtain your conditional permanent residency, you are on your way. Establish a residence, begin to pay U.S. taxes, and be in the United States more than you are out of the United States (and no trips out of the United States of six months or more!). Five years from when you obtain conditional permanent residency (or, to put it another way, three years after you remove the conditions with the I-829 filing), you can apply for citizenship. There is a form to complete and file along with supporting documentation, followed by an interview (and the citizenship quiz). Retaining an immigration attorney at the beginning of the process will help you navigate the entire immigration process, from initial I-526 preparation all the way through your oath ceremony.

  • Avatar

    Gregory Romanovsky

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Assuming you successfully remove the conditions on your residence, you can apply for citizenship four years and nine months after the receipt of your first, conditional green card.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Once a person is granted an EB-5 visa and is admitted to the United States, they become a lawful permanent resident. After five years they can file for U.S. citizenship.

  • Avatar

    Ian E Scott

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can apply for U.S. citizenship five years after you have a green card. The time that you have a conditional green card counts towards that time.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.