+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How do you apply for an EB-5 visa?

How do you apply for this type of EB-5 visa? Do you have to already be within the United States?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Brandon Meyer

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    EB-5 is a three-step process: 1) Step one is to submit Form I-526 and supporting documentation. Approval does not confer any immigration status, but merely allows you to move to step 2; 2) Step 2 is the application for conditional permanent residence. If abroad, this application is done through a US Consular post outside the US or can be done in the US if already in the US in lawful status; and 3) Step 3 is when you must show that your investment created 10 full-time jobs and sustained your investment. If successful, you will be granted full permanent residence.

  • Avatar

    Reza Rahbaran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You do not have to be in the United States. To begin you should seek the advice of an experienced attorney.

  • Avatar

    Boyd Campbell

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You file a Form I-526 petition with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. You do not need to be in the United States to do so.

  • Avatar

    Baoqin Wang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You don''t have to be in the US. You need to have I-526 approved and then apply for visa at US consulate in your home country.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.