+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How can I become an accredited investor?

With regards to being an accredited investor, do you need to have a net worth of 1 million USD dollars or have an annual income of 200,000 USD? If this is so, what does the term "net worth" include? Can it include primary property? Also can family help out by providing assets? Also, is being an accredited investor essential for applying for the EB-5?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Reza Rahbaran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    An accredited investor is one who has a net worth of at least $1 million dollars or an individual whose income has exceeded $200,000 per year in the previous two years or $300,000 when combine with spouse''s income. Your family providing you assets as gifts may be counted towards your net worth.

  • Avatar

    Lei Jiang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    An accredited investor means that he or she must have a net worth of at least $1 million U.S. dollars, not including the value of one''s primary residence or have income at least $200,000 each year for the last two years (or $300,000 together with his or her spouse if married) and have the expectation to make the same amount this year.

  • Avatar

    Philip H Teplen

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You need to have the available funds to do the investment and do not therefore need a one million dollar net worth, especially if investing in a regional center.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Being an accredited investor is not essential or even necessary for EB-5. The accredited investor status is related to SEC regulations and how a regional center or other entity markets to its prospective clients. Some regional centers require potential investors to complete an accredited investor questionnaire, which asks if the investor meets the net worth or annual income definition for accredited investor status. Often the investor meets the definition based upon gifts from family or by using real property.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The eligibility of an EB-5 investor for I-526 petition is to show either you have earned $200,000 for the past 3 years or have net assets of $ 1 million. You could have your family members give you a gift to push you over the $ 1 million mark.

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The first step is to retain an experienced EB-5 Attorney w ho will refer you to an experienced SEC attorney and a certified public accountant. These professionals will be able to analyze whether you gave a net worth of $1 million. It can include primary property and gift of assets. For the project to make a public offering to the potential investors the investors will have to be an accredited investor.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Some Regional Centers want you to have a high enough net worth that you are not investing your very last dollar into their project.

  • Avatar

    Vaughan de Kirby

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Accredited Investor actually goes to certain financial qualifications: 1) a natural person who has individual net worth, or joint net worth with the person''s spouse, that exceeds $1 million at the time of the purchase, or has assets under management of $1 million or above, excluding the value of their primary residence;2) a natural person with income exceeding $200,000 in each of the two most recent years or joint income with a spouse exceeding $300,000 for those years and a reasonable expectation of the same income level in the current year

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Accredited Investor status is required for any purchase of securities in a business, which includes an investment in an EB-5 regional center project. Retaining U.S. Immigration counsel like the attorneys at our law firm will benefit someone like you as we can coordinate with experienced securities attorneys to guide you through these processes.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.