+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How do I apply for EB-5 if my OPT extension is not expired yet?

The last OPT extension I can receive will expire in February 2015. I want to apply for the EB-5 program, but because the processing time of an I-526 is 18 months I’m considering extending my time at school in the United States for two more years. How should I go about applying for my EB-5 if I choose to do this? Should I apply once my new F-1 (1-20) begins or can I apply before my current OPT expires?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can file an investor''s petition because, as you say, the processing time is 15 months for the investor''s petition to be approved. The investor''s petition can be filed when you are legally here.

  • Avatar

    Igor Serbinin

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The sooner you apply the better, because you have to be in valid status (OPT is considered to be valid status) while applying for immigration benefit. If you will be running out of this valid status, then the only option you have is to leave the country and wait for adjudication abroad.

  • Avatar

    Shahzad Q Qadri

    RC Creator
    Answered on

    Our recommendation would be to apply for an extension of your F-1 and then proceed to apply for your residency through the EB-5 program.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You should consult an immigration attorney regarding the specifics of your case. Your OPT may be affected by filing an immigrant petition such as I-526. Please contact an experienced immigration attorney.

  • Avatar

    John J Downey

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may apply now before your OPT expires.

  • Avatar

    Ying Lu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    I will suggest you secure your new F-1 first before filing for EB-5, as an EB-5 petition demonstrates your immigrant intent.

  • Avatar

    Roberto Ortiz

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    I would recommend that you apply for the EB-5 once you have extended your F-1 visa.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    As this question involves very specific timing issues and is vital to your ability to maintain your non-immigrant status (and thus preserve your eligibility for the adjustment of status) in the United States, you should consult with an experienced EB-5 immigration attorney who can guide you through this process.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    A bit tricky because the I-526 indicates immigrant intent and a student must demonstrate non-immigrant intent.

  • Avatar

    Kyle Barella

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may apply for an EB-5 visa in the United States if you are currently here in a lawful status. As you mentioned, you will need to remain in lawful status during the adjudication process. You may have a few options for remaining in the United States while your EB-5 petition is pending. Contact an EB-5 attorney to learn more. Processing times have also decreased, so it is doubtful you will have to wait 18 months.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.