+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How do I answer questions regarding sponsorship on company applications?

With an EB-5 temporary EAD and waiting for I-485 approval, how do I answer the question "Do you now or in the future require sponsorship?" on company applications? I am asking because, technically, once I get my approval, I am a lawful permanent resident who does not need work authorization and, until I get my approval, I can simply use my EB-5 EAD or STEM-OPT, which should be enough to last until I get my I-485 approval.

Answers

  • Avatar

    Ying Lu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you had your EAD after you filed your I-485, you can just answer "no" to that question.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The answer should be no.You do not need further sponsorship once you have a conditional green card.

  • Avatar

    Charles Foster

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can truthfully say, "No, I do not require company sponsorship" for the reasons that you have independently acquired your EAD and will independently become a Conditional Lawful Permanent Resident and then an unrestricted Lawful Permanent Resident.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You would reply "NO," you do not need sponsorship. Your EAD gives you employment authorization (and there is no need for visa sponsorship to work) and, once you become a lawful permanent resident, you also do not need a sponsorship to work.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    I think you can say "no."

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You do not need the sponsorship. You already have the immigrant petition (I-526) approved and, unless you have some inadmissible issues, the adjustment should be approved. Until that time, your status should be STEM OPT. After I-485 approval, you are a permanent resident.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Since you have already gotten stricter work authorization, it would appear you can safely state no. While there is possibly a remote chance you might need sponsorship if your adjustment is denied, or maybe later the I-829, you can most likely safely say "no." Saying "yes" may mean they will not hire you unless they are the type of company willing to sponsor. Many companies are not. So, unless you know about facts such as working without permission or having been out of status, you can likely say no.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.