+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How is Form I-551 related to my EB-5 investment?

I am an EB-5 investor and I have successfully passed my immigrant visa interview in a foreign consulate. I was given an immigrant visa on my passport and on that visa I saw the following sentence: "Upon Endorsement serves as temporary I-551 evidence permanent residence for 1 year". What does this sentence mean? What exactly is the I-551 and how does it affect my EB-5 status? I have landed in the United States. Can I leave this country temporarily for any reason?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Reza Rahbaran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The I-551 serves as a temporary proof of legal residency in the United States. You will be mailed a conditional permanent residence card. Please consult an immigration attorney regarding the travel restrictions that apply to an I-551.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    I-551 is your temporary immigrant visa (green card) given to indicate that you passed your immigrant visa interview. You can use the new I-551 stamped in your passport until your permanent resident card is printed and sent to your by the USCIS.

  • Avatar

    Shahzad Q Qadri

    RC Creator
    Answered on

    Form I-551 is the official name of the green card or alien registration card. A valid Form I-551 verifies that a person is lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence. Form I-551 is issued with conditions to foreign citizens who marry a U.S. citizen. A conditional Form I-551 is also referred to as a conditional green card. The foreign spouse must apply to have the conditions removed after 2 years of marriage. A conditional green card is also issued to foreign investors for the first two years. A permanent Form I-551 is issued to certain investors and immediate relatives and must be renewed every 10 years. A person holding a valid Form I-551 will always have to keep his or her original passport. A valid green card gives the bearer the right to live and work permanently in the United States

  • Avatar

    A Mina Tran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The I-551 stamp will act as your green card until you receive the actual one in the mail. The card usually arrives within 3-4 weeks. I would not travel until you have it. Congratulations!

  • Avatar

    Roberto Ortiz

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The I-551 is temporary proof of residency until you receive your conditional residency card. You should be able to travel with this. However, to be on the save side, you can make an Infopass appointment with USCIS and verify that you do not need any additional stamp in order to travel. Please note that if you travel with this stamp you will automatically be taken to secondary inspection. If you have any additional questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

  • Avatar

    Clara Diez

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Form I-551 is the official name of the Green Card or Alien Registration Card. A valid form I-551 is an evidence that a person is admitted to live in the U.S. as a permanent resident. The stamp which was placed on your passport serves as temporary evidence that you have been granted permanent residence status. Once you receive the card, the stamp on the passport is disregarded. You may travel in and out of the U.S. with the I-551 stamp. Once you receive the permanent residence card, you will use the card and your passport to enter the U.S. as permanent resident.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    I-551 stamp is the same as a Permanent Resident card ('green card') and is used until the green card arrives. Did you go on ELIS and pay the fee for your Permanent Resident card to be created?

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The form I-551 is the technical term for a green card. You can leave temporarily but caution not to be out for more than 6 months. If you must, consider filing for a re-entry permit.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The I-551 is your green card. The stamp acts as proof of your green card status (lawful permanent resident) until you receive the green card. In order to travel, you need your valid passport and a valid stamp or your green card. You should receive the green card in the mail at your U.S. address.

  • Avatar

    Kripa Upadhyay

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The I-551 stamp is a temporary "green card" - it will take the government a few weeks to issue you a physical card as proof of your lawful permanent resident status, so the I-551 is given to you at the time of entry as an immigrant so you can use it to identity yourself as a lawful permanent resident, while your physical card is being produced and sent to you. Yes, you can also travel outside the United States on the I-551 as long as such travel is within the validity period of the stamp.

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The I-551 endorsement and the immigrant visa stamped in your passport allows you to make one entry into the United States as a conditional permanent resident. Once you have made that initial entry, you do not need to use the stamp again as you will be able to re-enter the United States with your new conditional residency card.

  • Avatar

    Wassem Amin

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The I-551 is the form number used to describe what you may commonly refer to as the green card or the permanent resident card. The visa on your passport, when endorsed, serves, essentially, as a temporary permanent resident card until you receive the actual card from USCIS.

  • Avatar

    Tyler Christians

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The I-551 is what they call the green card. This serves as proof that you are a permanent resident of the United States for 1 year. You should be receiving your green card in the mail within a few months, depending on your circumstances. I assume you have a conditional residence, but I want to make sure. If you wish to travel temporarily, it would be good for me to review your visa and make sure there are no issues with it. As a permanent resident, there are requirements regarding your foreign travel. I would be happy to discuss these with you further if you would like to contact me at my information below.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    I-551 is a proof that you have been approved as permanent resident and could be used as such until you enter the United States and receive the Permanent Residency Card (green card). The lawyer who helped you with your application should have explained this to you.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.