+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

Does EB-5 place limitations on family immigration?

Can my children aged 26 and 23 accompany me and my wife under EB5 visa category?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Only your wife may be included in your I-526 petition. Your children are aged out and no longer considered immediate relatives for immigration law purposes. Your children can either invest in an EB-5 program in their own right or you should discuss other possible immigration options for your children with an immigration attorney.

  • Avatar

    Mahsa Aliaskari

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Spouse and children under 21 may obtain legal permanent resident status as your derivative family members.

  • Avatar

    Reza Rahbaran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Only children under 21 can be joined to a principle investors petition. Your children would have to apply separately in their own right.

  • Avatar

    Jeffrey E Campion

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Only your spouse and unmarried children under 21 would qualify to immigrate with the principal investor.

  • Avatar

    Lei Jiang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, only unmarried children under 21.

  • Avatar

    Michael A Harris

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There are limitations on the EB-5 visa, just as in other employment-based immigration as well as family-based immigration visas. Your children will need to be at least under 21 years of age and unmarried when you file your I-526 petition. If the children turn over 21 after you file or before the I-526 is approved, then they should be protected under the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA). Since you have children who are over 21 years old, they would not qualify as a derivative of your potential EB-5 visa. Once you are admitted to the U.S. as a lawful permanent resident, you could file a petition for each of your children under the Family Second Preference F2B category. They would wait about 7 years or more for the ability to immigrate to the U.S. You could also petition for them if you became a U.S. citizen (after 5 years of being a resident), but the waiting time would still be about 5 to 6 years.

  • Avatar

    Shahzad Q Qadri

    RC Creator
    Answered on

    No, only children under 21 may come on your petition.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Unfortunately, only children under 21 years of age may directly benefit as a derivative beneficiary of your EB-5 Immigrant Visa processing. However, after you and your wife become permanent residents ("green card holders"), you may petition for them as unmarried sons/daughters who are 21 years of age or older as a family based 2nd-preference category.

  • Avatar

    Boyd Campbell

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, the cut-off age is 21.

  • Avatar

    Gregory Romanovsky

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Unfortunately, children over 21 cannot accompany parents to the U.S. in the same classification. What some investors do (especially, those who are not yet ready to move to the U.S.) is transfer money to their adult children and make them the investors. Once the kids receive their citizenship (5 years after the receipt of the initial green card), they can easily petition for their parents to come and live in the U.S. Hope this helps.

  • Avatar

    Roberto Ortiz

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Unfortunately, the only family that can accompany when applying for an EB-5 is your wife and children under 21.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, only your spouse and unmarried children under 21 may be included. Although, the Child Status Protection Act may protect children who age out during the process provided the case was started before their 21st birthday.

  • Avatar

    Jan H Brown

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Sorry, only unmarried children under the age of 21 may get a visa through your application for EB-5. If I can be of any further assistance, please contact my office.

  • Avatar

    Shenila A Momin

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Only dependent children under 21 years of age can migrate with you.

  • Avatar

    Philip H Teplen

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Unfortunately, the cutoff for accompanying children is presently 21 years of age. Perhaps we can do an alternative interim visa for the children.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    All immigrant visa application has the limitation on the children under 21 to be able to immigrate with the parents as derivative beneficiaries. Thus, your 23 and 26 year old children cannot immigrate under EB-5 or any other immigration category with you and must pursue their own.

  • Avatar

    Clem Turner

    Securities Attorney
    Answered on

    Unfortunately, your adult children cannot accompany you, only your spouse and children under 21 are eligible.

  • Avatar

    Rachel Lew

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, only unmarried children not older than age 21 will qualify as dependents.

  • Avatar

    Rebecca White

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, your children will be too old to accompany you based upon an EB-5 visa. There may be other options for them, depending upon what their educational and employment backgrounds are.

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There are EB-5 limitations on family immigration. For the principal investor to include spouse and minor children the investors I-526 investors petition has to be filed before the child turns 21 years of age. However, the principal investor parent may gift the EB-5 investment requirement (e.g. $500,000.00), to the child and therefore the child becomes the principal investor and this child will have to prepare and file their own I -526 petition as a step towards conditional permanent residency.

  • Avatar

    Qingqing Miao

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Only spouse and children (unmarried sons & daughters under 21) are eligible as dependents. This means that your adult children cannot receive their green cards as derivatives of your EB-5 immigration petition. They may qualify as adult children of green card holders via family-based immigration after you have obtained your green card but that will require a separate petition.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, only children under 21 can be included as dependents.

  • Avatar

    Stephen Berman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, you have to be under 21 to accompany or "follow to join" the lead applicant.

  • Avatar

    Karen Weinstock

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your children that are over 21 cannot come with you on the same EB-5 petitions because they are considered adults. You would have to find another visa for them to come to the U.S. by discussing your options with an immigration attorney.

  • Avatar

    Ying Lu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Only your wife and unmarried children under 21 years old can immigrate together with you under the EB-5 category.

  • Avatar

    Ali Farahmand

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No. Only children under the age of 21 at the time of filing of your I-526 application can be included with your application.

  • Avatar

    Diana Levy

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    As with all immigration categories, immediate family members only include a spouse and children under the age of 21. Your adult children could obtain their residency through the EB-5 investor visa category if they separately make the requisite investment in a new business and each create a minimum of 10 new full-time jobs.

  • Avatar

    Anthony Ravani

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Unfortunately, EB-5 only includes spouse and children under 21 years of age.

  • Avatar

    Brian Johnson

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The EB-5 category does not specifically place the limitation on ages for minor children, but your children aged 26 and 23 are not considered minor children that are eligible to immigrate under their parent''s EB-5.

  • Avatar

    Ali Brodie

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Your wife may accompany you; you would need a separate EB-5 investment for your adult children.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.