+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

Does each partner in a company have to get a separate EB-5 visa if they wish to immigrate to the United States?

If there is more than one partner in a company, will each partner be able to get an EB-5 visa? Or is it that every partner has to invest 1 million for getting the visa?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Reza Rahbaran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes. If multiple EB-5 investors pool their funds into a single new commercial enterprise, each will have to invest $1,000,000.00 (or an amount of $500,000 each, if the investment is in a rural area or Targeted Employment Area), in order that each investor qualifies for an EB-5 visa. Each EB-5 visa partner will also need to prove that they will be creating 10 jobs within the new commercial enterprise.

  • Avatar

    Boyd Campbell

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Yes, each partner must file separately.

  • Avatar

    Baoqin Wang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Each partner needs to meet the Eb-5 visa requirement, which means investing the $1 m (or half million if in TEA) and each investment will create 10 jobs for the US business.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.