+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

Do I need to be fluent in English to apply for EB-5?

I am not fluent in English, but I wish to apply for the EB-5 program. Is being fluent a requirement for the EB-5 program? Will I be allowed to use a translator? Will there be any instances in the process where I will have to speak in English?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Reza Rahbaran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You are not required to be fluent in English to qualify for the EB-5 program.

  • Avatar

    Lei Jiang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No. But you certainly need translators for understanding all documents.

  • Avatar

    Philip H Teplen

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    There is no English requirement in the EB-5.

  • Avatar

    A Mina Tran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, you do not have to speak English in order to qualify for EB-5. You will be allowed an interpreter at time of the interview or one will be provided to you.

  • Avatar

    Jeffrey E Campion

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The EB-5 classification does not require that you speak English or be fluent in it.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may be required to attend an interview for obtaining the actual EB-5 visa (that is, after the I-526 petition is approved). Fluency is not required. When applying for citizenship, you will need to respond to the questions in English, and read and write a brief statement in English to prove proficiency (again, not fluency).

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The ability to read, speak and understand English is not a requirement of the EB-5 program. Even at the time of the U.S. consulate interview for the conditional permanent residency, you and your family members do not need to speak English. In fact, at this interview you may bring in a translator.

  • Avatar

    David Morris

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The USCIS does NOT require that you pass any English language proficiency test to receive the EB5 immigrant investor visa. However, it is very important that you have the assistance of a qualified and reliable expert who can read, understand and translate all of the English language investment documents that you will need to sign as a requirement to investing in an EB5 project.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    English fluency is not a requirement. The only process in which you may have to speak English would be at the embassy/consulate when you are being interviewed for the immigrant Visa. The level of English needed in this instance, however, would be like any other visa application, including visitor''s visa, interview at the consulate.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, fluency in English is not a pre-requisite to applying for permanent residence through the EB-5 immigrant investor petition.

  • Avatar

    Grace Gardiner

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You do not have to be fluent in English to apply for EB5.

  • Avatar

    Echo Meisheng King

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No. You do not need to fluent in English. You may need to retainer an immigration attorney to file all the paperwork for you, but you are not required to speak or read English.

  • Avatar

    Anthony Korda

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Although all immigrants to the United States are encouraged to learn English, there is no requirement that an EB-5 investor must speak English. The consular interview may be conducted in English, but if it is in the investor''s home country, there will be assistance in the native language.

  • Avatar

    Kripa Upadhyay

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No. Language proficiency is not one of the qualifying factors for purposes of the EB-5. Eventually it would help if you were fluent enough to pass the U.S. Citizenship exam as they will test for English language proficiency. English language proficiency is not a requirement for EB-5.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can apply for EB-5 without being fluent in English. There are several thousands of people who have applied and obtained EB-5 visas without being fluent in English from several countries. In addition, you will be allowed to use interpreters or translators if you want. Finally, there is no moratorium as to when you should be fluent in English throughout your EB-5 process. If you need further information, our office is willing to help.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You do not need to be fluent in English or even speak English to apply for EB-5.

  • Avatar

    Rachel Lew

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, being fluent in English is not a requirement for EB-5 application. But you do need to be educated and sophisticated in making financial investment decisions. Depending on the country your are coming from, the only time you might need to speak English is at the consular interview for your immigrant visa. A non-family member translator should be allowed at the interview.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you are applying through a regional center, this is not an issue. If you are applying to develop and direct your own business, this could become an issue if your business will be dealing with the public.

  • Avatar

    Michael A Harris

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, speaking and writing English is not a requirement for the EB-5 program''s immigration requirements. If you are otherwise eligible for the visa and as an investor, then you can apply. After you become a permanent resident (and have the conditions on your residence removed), you can seek to apply for U.S. citizenship after being a resident for 5 years. It is the process of applying for citizenship that requires the ability to speak English (unless an exemption under the law applies, such as length of residence or a medical condition). As long as you maintain your residence in the United States, you can continue to remain a resident and not seek citizenship if you are unable to learn English.

  • Avatar

    Ying Lu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The investors are not required to be a fluent English speaker. When an attorney prepares your EB-5 petitions, any supporting documents that are not in English must be translated. Your attorney will guide you through the entire process. Do not worry.

  • Avatar

    Vaughan de Kirby

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, there are no language requirements for EB-5.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.