+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

Do I need a sponsor for an EB-5 green card?

Do I need to have a sponsor to get an EB-5 green card? Does this sponsor have to be related to me?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Michael A Harris

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, the petition that you would file is based on your own personal investment.

  • Avatar

    Mahsa Aliaskari

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    Obtaining legal permanent resident status using the EB-5 visa category does not require a family or employer sponsorship. Your permanent resident status would be based on the investment you make into a U.S. business that satisfies the EB-5 requirements.

  • Avatar

    Ying Lu

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, you don''t. You just need to invest at least 1 million dollars ($ 500,000 in target employment area) into a new commercial enterprise and create 10 additional jobs within the new commercial enterprise. You can be the sole owner of the business or be a shareholder/ limited partner of the business.

  • Avatar

    Reza Rahbaran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No. When making the I-526 filing under the EB-5 program you are self petitioning and do not require a sponsor.

  • Avatar

    Julia Roussinova

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, you do not need a sponsor for an EB-5 green card if you are referring to filing Form I-134 or I-864 by a sponsor for certain family or employment based cases.

  • Avatar

    Marisa Casablanca

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    All employment based green cards, have to be petitioned by an employer or company except the first category of EB1 for individuals of international acclaim. Therefore, an entity (investment entity) must petition for the applicant for his green card in the U. S. We are available if you have any further questions.

  • Avatar

    Daqin Zhang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You are the petitioner in the I-526 immigration petition. You do not need another sponsor. Your petition is based on an investment, which can be a stand-alone project or regional center project. For more information about EB5, please visit our website. If you are in the Los Angeles area, we can schedule a meeting to discuss your immigration plan.

  • Avatar

    Rebecca White

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, you do not need a sponsor. You do need to be able to show you have the funds to put at risk for the investment.

  • Avatar

    Lei Jiang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No. You do not need a sponsor for EB-5 visa. Best.

  • Avatar

    Margo Chernysheva

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No need for one. But even if you needed one co-sponsor does not have to be related to you.

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    I am not sure what you mean by a sponsor. An EB-5 green card is based upon your investors petition showing your personal investment of funds in your own direct U.S. business or an EB-5 Regional Center project.

  • Avatar

    Alexander Lebedinski

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    In filing an EB-5 petition, you (assuming you are the investor) are your own sponsor.

  • Avatar

    Boyd Campbell

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, you do not need a sponsor for an EB-5 green card.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No; you do not need a sponsor or a Form I-134/Form I-864. As an EB-5 investor, you are the petitioner and you do not require any sponsor.

  • Avatar

    Philip H Teplen

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    An EB-5 is not a sponsor based visa. It is an investment visa. If you are unclear; I will be happy to discuss with you.

  • Avatar

    Denyse Sabagh

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, you do not need a sponsor.

  • Avatar

    Clem Turner

    Securities Attorney
    Answered on

    Your EB-5 application is processed by USCIS, but you do not need a sponsor. There are other criteria that you must meet, so you should reach out to an immigration lawyer to discuss the specifics of your case.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, you do not need a ''sponsor'' for an EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa. You as the Investor of the requisite capital (either $500,000 or $1,000,000) are Petitioning for yourself.

  • Avatar

    Jinhee Wilde

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    EB-5 is an investment immigration. If you investment $ 1 million (or $500,000 if the business or project is in TEA) on U.S. business enterprise, you are eligible to file the I-526, which is your petition. There is no other sponsor necessary.

  • Avatar

    Roberto Ortiz

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    In order to apply for an EB-5, you do not need a sponsor. All you need is invest either $1 million or $500,000.00, of your money on a new commercial enterprise or in a Regional Center approved project. The determination of which amount you will have to invest depends on where the new commercial enterprise is located. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Thank you.

  • Avatar

    Daniel A Zeft

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    A sponsor is not needed for the EB-5 process.

  • Avatar

    Susan Pilcher

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, the EB-5 classification involves a self-petition. No sponsor is required.

  • Avatar

    Neville M Leslie

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, you do not need a sponsor for an EB-5 visa.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.