+1-800-997-1228
Questions & Answers

How can I bring my spouse over if I get married during my application process?

What would be the best time to marry my fiance in order for him to get a green card from my EB-5 investment? I have already submitted my I-526 application, is it already too late or is there something I can do?

Answers

  • Avatar

    Reza Rahbaran

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It may not be too late. You may marry now, if you wish to travel to the United States together. You can supplement your I-526 to add your wife to the application.

  • Avatar

    Lei Jiang

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can marry him any time in the process. If you marry him now, you can supplement your I-526 application.

  • Avatar

    Roberto Ortiz

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you are already planning on getting married, I would recommend to get married now so that when your I-526 application is approved your wife can also apply for the residency. If you have any other questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

  • Avatar

    Shahzad Q Qadri

    RC Creator
    Answered on

    You provide limited information, but based on what you have provided, we would recommend you marry as soon as possible and supplement your I-526 to indicate you are infact married.

  • Avatar

    A Olusanjo Omoniyi

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You can marry your fiance anytime during the application process. It is not too late just because you have submitted your I-526. However, once you get married, you will need to update your application by adding your spouse to your I-526 application. You will need to provide necessary documentation though, such as marriage certificate and other proof that your marriage is legitimate, or as commonly known in immigration law, that your marriage is a bona fide marriage. Generally, at the end of the process your spouse will get the same conditional immigrant visa like yourself that will last for 2 years. If you need further information, feel free to contact our office, we can help.

  • Avatar

    Lynne Feldman

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You may get married any time prior to entering the United States with your immigrant visa and your spouse can come along. When your I-526 is approved and sent to NVC, email them a copy of your marriage certificate and your wife''s birth certificate and ask them to add her to your case.

  • Avatar

    Gregory Romanovsky

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    It is certainly not too late. If you get married prior to the actual visa issuance, you should be able to include your spouse in the application process.

  • Avatar

    Ed Beshara

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    The recommendation would be to marry your fiance as soon as possible and then you and your husband will be able to apply at the same time at the U.S. consulate so that you both will obtain conditional permanent residency based on your EB-5 investment.

  • Avatar

    Olga Karasik

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No it is not too late. As long as you are married before you apply for your visa in U.S. consulate (after your petition is approved) you will be able to include your spouse in your visa.

  • Avatar

    BoBi Ahn

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    No, it is not too late to add your spouse after the filing of the I-526. If you marry after the I-526 processing has begun, your spouse may be added at the immigrant visa or adjustment of status stage, or even after your greencard has been granted (as a following to join), if you marry shortly after your greencard is issued.

  • Avatar

    Bernard P Wolfsdorf

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you have a bona fide marriage and are married anytime until the adjustment of status to green card, or immigrant visa processing is completed, the newly acquired spouse will also be issued lawful conditional permanent residence.

  • Avatar

    Tammy Fox-Isicoff

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    You notify the national visa center of your marriage and pay the visa fee to have your spouse included.

  • Avatar

    Salvatore Picataggio

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    After the I-526 is approved, the National Visa Center (NVC) will send an invoice so you can move forward with obtaining your conditional permanent residency. At that time, you can notify the NVC and provide documentation to show you are now married, and the NVC should send an updated invoice.

  • Avatar

    Fredrick W Voigtmann

    Immigration Attorney
    Answered on

    If you marry your fiance before you receive your lawful permanent resident status, your (then) spouse will be able to accompany you or follow to join you.

Add your comment

Use a Facebook account to add a comment, subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.